NE MOTORS LTD

Privacy Policy - Protecting your Personal Information 

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to ‘Personal Data’ (or ‘personal information’) about you, which is collected, handled, processed and stored by us. The processing of Personal Data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

In summary, what is the GDPR and our Data Privacy Policy all about? 

The law requires that eight data protection principles are followed in the handling of personal data.

These are that personal data must be: 

  1. Fairly, transparently and lawfully processed.
  2. Obtained and processed for limited purposes and not in any manner incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to only data that is necessary to perform the purpose for which it was obtained.
  4. Accurate and up to date.
  5. Not kept for longer than is necessary.
  6. Processed in accordance with the data subject's rights.
  7. Secure.
  8. Not transferred outside of the EEA or between countries without adequate protection.

We are committed to following these principles and will be open and transparent about the purposes for which we will use your data.

Who are we?

NE Motors Ltd is the data controller, this means that we decide how your personal data is collected, handled, processed and stored, and for what purposes. If any of your personal data changes, you believe we hold out of date or incorrect information or you have any enquiries as to what data we hold about you then please contact our Data Protection Officer; Barley Edgerley, on 01749 830132 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Our full information is as follows:

NE Motors Ltd
Fosseway Garage
Pylle
Shepton Mallet
Somerset
BA4 6TA
U.K.

Company Number: 8563136
VAT Number: 398 7646 73
Tel: 01749 830132/830833

www.nemotors.co.uk
www.facebook.com/NEMotorsLtd
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
ICO Reg: ZA 317606
Data Protection Officer/Representative: Barley Edgerley, Director

What is Personal Data?

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number, location data or online identifier, reflecting changes in technology and the way organisations collect information about people.

The GDPR applies to both automated personal data and to manual filing systems where personal data are accessible according to specific criteria. This could include chronologically ordered sets of manual records containing personal data.

Personal data that has been pseudonymised – e.g. key-coded – can fall within the scope of the GDPR depending on how difficult it is to attribute the pseudonym to a particular individual.

Please note we do not store sensitive personal data.

How your data is processed:

Data held by NE Motors Ltd: Name, contact numbers, address & e-mail. Data held under legal obligations can be but is not limited too – Drivers licence number, name, address & V5 document reference number.

How we collect your data: Information given freely by individual on the understanding that we will only contact them when their vehicle is in for repair or with important information at other times such as recall news or MOT expiry.

Legal Basis for processing your Personal Data:

We operate under the following legal basis' for processing your personal data;

Consent:

The individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Consent is given verbally from the individual that NE Motors Ltd can store their data and contact them if necessary. Customers have a right to withdraw their consent or request a copy of any data we hold whenever they wish, for no charge.

Legal Obligation:

The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.

We must store some customer data to provide up to date records to VOSA and the DVLA. We must also collect and store other extra data in order to gain security access to their vehicle (at their request) which includes their driving licence number.

NE Motors Ltd must also collect customer information for insurance purposes when they are using a courtesy vehicle.

How we protect your Personal Data:

We protect your data in compliance with GDPR by:

Storing your data on a password, cyber firewall and physically alarmed computer.

Only store relevant, up to date information and destroy out of date information.

Protect your data from loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

Monitor for breaches and have an up to date breach plan.

Monitor and assess 3rd parties requesting your data for legal obligations.

How we use your personal data:

Your data will be stored in a secure database and will not be sold to third parties, we will use it to contact you about your vehicle and any products or services we feel may be of interest to you.

Who else has access to the data we hold on you:

Some third parties may need access to your data we will only provide it to them through our legal obligations these third parties may include but are not limited to:

Licensed credit reference agencies

Warranty companies

Insurance Providers

DVLA

VOSA

Local Authority/Police

Any statutory, governmental or regulatory body that requests Personal Data and that we are obliged by Law or regulation, to provide.

3rd party Institutions which you may have entered into a contract with, whilst in the course of your engagement with us. You should be aware that the 3rd party will become the ‘data controller’ of any of the Personal Data that is provided to them either by you or by us, with your consent, however if your engagement with us were to end, this would not end your engagement with the 3rd party.

Further processing:

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to the new purpose and wherever necessary seek your permission for doing so.

How long we will retain your data:

We will only store your data as long as it is still relevant and you are still using us for the products and services we offer, your information will be permanently destroyed at your request or if we deem you no longer active as a customer (this may be over a year after you have previously used our services due to the nature of our business). We will however, store your data for longer if we have a legal obligation to do so, this is to ensure that both yourself and our business are conducting our data storage in a compliant manner.

Your rights as the individual:

The GDPR provides the following rights to you as an individual:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 (Please go to www.ico.org.uk for further information regarding your rights including detailed explanations of the above.)

If you wish to exercise your rights please contact our Data Protection Officer; Barley Edgerley on 01749 830132 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or email - https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or write to them at; The information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.